Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.frogcycles.in (“Website”), an online platform which is independently owned and operated by AlphaVector (India) Pvt. Ltd (“Company”). In this Privacy Policy "we", "our" and "us" refers to the Company and "you" and/or "your" refers to the user(s) of the Website (“User(s)”).
Your visit to this Website/Application is subject to this privacy, security and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) and other Terms and Conditions of this Website.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide to us will be treated, stored and handled by us. If you use any of our services, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. By mere use of this Website/Application, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.
This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, storing and disclosure of information about you. We observe the highest standards of security for secure transactions and user information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering, storing and dissemination practices.
In the course of using this Website/Application or availing the services offered on the Website/Application vide the online application forms, communication services etc., the Company and its affiliates may become privy to the personal information of the Users, including information that is of a confidential nature.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY GATHER & WHY:
We collect the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our services and products and your visits to our Website/Application and other websites accessible from them, to provide more effective services. We ask for information such as name, email id, gender, location, phone number, delivery and permanent address, date of birth, password, date of registration, details of cycles purchased and other fields mentioned in your registration profile, when you register to use the features of our Website/Application. You may also have the option of providing additional information about yourself, including but not limited to a photo, headline, website link, social media profiles, or other information you may choose to enter. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers and use of your personal information as mentioned in the Privacy Policy. We may use your personal data to send you marketing offers, information surveys and invitations through e-mails, text messages, phone calls and/or postal mail.
You hereby authorise and permit the Company to disclose, from time to time, any information on or relating to you, to any of its subsidiaries or affiliates or to any governmental authority, statutory authority, judicial authority, associated partners, whether in India or any other jurisdiction, or any other third party or the Company’s consultants, advisors or service providers or commercial partners, as provided in the Company’s Privacy Policy, without requirement for any further consent from you at any point of time.

YOU HEREBY REPRESENT TO THE COMPANY THAT:
The information you provide to the Company from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such information to the Company.
Your providing the information to the Company's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.
Your information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data, always in accordance with applicable law. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt all security standards to safeguard your information / data in accordance with all applicable laws.

COOKIES FROM THE WEBSITE:
Web cookies are small pieces of data sent by the Website and they are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track and record your preferences when you visit the Website.
We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of Users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.
Our advertisers may collect anonymous traffic information from their own assigned cookies to your browser. The Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites which we do not own, manage or control.

USER COMMUNICATIONS:
When you send email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

ALERTS:
The Company may alert the Users by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform the users about new services offerings or other information which the Company feels might be useful for the users.

DATA PROTECTION:
We have in place appropriate administrative, technical, physical safeguards and security measures to protect the personal data you provide on this Website/Application against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful loss, destruction, damage, alteration, access, disclosure or use and any other unlawful forms of processing.

PURCHASES:
When purchasing products or services through the Website/Applications, you may be required to provide us with personal data, such as your name, address, billing information (i.e., credit card information and billing address) shipping address, email address and birth date.

INFORMATION SHARING:
We may share such personal data with other organizations outside of the Company in the following circumstances:
Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
Enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof
Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
Protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law
To manage your purchase online at the Website/Application by processing your orders and returns via our online services and send you notifications of delivery status or in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items.

BLOGS/FORUMS:
The Website offers a publicly accessible blog and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

TESTIMONIALS:
We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on the Website/Application in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at customer.service@alpha-vector.com

PROMOTIONAL INIATIATIVES:
Company’s presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Website/Application or request your participation by way of feedback, suggestions. Company in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to the Company.

LOG INFORMATION:
When you access our Website/Application, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a Website/Application. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE:
You may complete a registration process as part of your use of this Website/Application which may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any username, password and/or other identification information must be kept confidential by you and must not be disclosed to, or shared with, anyone.

TERMINATION:
You or we may suspend or terminate your account or your use of this Website/Application at any time, for any reason or for no reason. You are personally liable for any charges incurred through your account prior to termination. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all or any aspects of this Website/Application at any time without notice.

INDEMNIFICATION:
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold the Company harmless, on demand, from and against any and all claims, damages, costs, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising from or related to your use of the Website/Application.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION:
In the event of any dispute, difference or claim arising out of this Privacy Policy the same shall be settled in accordance with the Laws of India through regular judicial process and the courts of Mumbai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

CONSENT TO THIS POLICY:
By accessing our Website/Application, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Privacy Policy for this Site. We may change our Policy by posting a new version of it on our Website.

Find a Retailer

Interested in our products? Find our wide range of products at your nearest location

Know more

Contact Us

Let us help you know our product better. We are eager to solve your queries. Drop us a message.

Know more
×
LOGIN

Get Access To Your Orders, Wishlist And Recommendations

*
*
Forgot Password
I am a new member? Sign Up
PASSWORD ASSISTANCE

Enter The Email Address Or Mobile Phone Number Associated With Your Account.

*
*
Resend Code
Already have an account? Login
PASSWORD ASSISTANCE

Enter The Email Address Or Mobile Phone Number Associated With Your Account.

*
*
Already have an account? Login
Login with OTP

Get Access To Your Orders, Wishlist And Recommendations

*
*
Resend OTP
Can't access mobile? Login with password
Sign Up

Get Access To Your Orders, Wishlist And Recommendations